Privacy Policy

The Biodiversity Knowledge Hub (BKH) is established by the Biodiversity Community Integrated Knowledge Library (BiCIKL) project, funded by the European Union’s Horizon 2020 Research and Innovation Action. BKH maintains a website hosted by LifeWatch ERIC, a European Research Infrastructure Consortium with a statutory seat located in Plaza España SN, SECTOR II-III, 41013 Seville, Spain and a Service Centre located in Lecce, Puglia Region, Italy. LifeWatch ERIC is the controller and responsible for this website (the “Controller”).

This privacy policy will explain how the Controller uses the personal data we collect from you when you use the BKH website (“our website”).

What data do we collect?

The Controller collects the following data:

– Personal identification information (name, email address, phone number, etc.)
– Usage data (information about how you use our website, products and services).
– Profile data (your username and password, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses).

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

– Register online while using the BKH website.
– When you sign up for our newsletters.
– Voluntarily complete a survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
– Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
– When you are a representative of a BKH Member, Partner or any advisory committee.
– When you have questions or otherwise communicate with us.

How will we use your data?

The Controller collects your data so that we can:

– Process and manage your account.
– Email you with relevant information concerning BKH we think is relevant to you.

The legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the personal information we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:

– BKH or the Controller needs to perform a contract with you.
– You have given BKH or the Controller permission to do so.
– Processing your personal information is in BKH or the Controller legitimate interests.
– The Controller needs to comply with the law.

The Controller will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

How long do we keep your data?

We keep your data only for as long as we need it. How long we need data depends on what we are using it for, whether that is to provide services to you, for our own legitimate interests or so that we can comply with the law.

Personal data we collect from you, in order to provide our services, will be kept for maximum 5 years before being deleted. We will actively review the information we hold and when there is no legal or business need for us to hold it we will delete it securely.

Your personal information we use for a newsletter purposes will be kept with us until you
notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. If you have previously opted-in to receiving emails from us, you can opt out by clicking on the unsubscribe link included in all newsletter emails.

What are your data protection rights?

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing, where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

– If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.
– Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
– Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
– You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us (service.centre@lifewatch.eu).

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

The Controller uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including keeping you signed in and understanding how you use our website.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses functionality cookies – the Controller uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Controller website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about the privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: service.centre@lifewatch.eu

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the the Agencia Española de Protección de Datos (“AEPD”), www.aepd.es.